Papyrus Turin Provv. 861

Metadata

knowledge domains
Alternative Names
Papyrus Provv.861 Papyrus Turin CGT 54003 TM 755025
Present location
Europe » Italy » (Cities Q-Z) » Turin » Museo Egizio
Find spot
Unknown
Date
Era and Dynasty Dates » Pharaonic Period » Middle Kingdom
Text type
Magic spells
Material
Organic » Fiber (from plants and animals) » Papyrus
Object type
Artefact » Writing surfaces » Scroll
Script
Hieratic
Language
Egyptian-Coptic » Egyptian » Middle Egyptian
Editions

- Roccati 1970: A. Roccati, Papiro ieratico N. 54003. Estratti magici e rituali del Primo Medio Regno, Catalogo del Museuo Egizio di Torino. Serie prima – Monumenti e testi 2 (Torino 1970).

Bibliographic references

- Borghouts 1978: J. F. Borghouts, Ancient Egyptian Magical Texts. Translated, Nisaba 9 (Leiden 1978).

- Brovarski 2018: E. Brovarski, Naga ed-Dêr in the First Intermediate Period (Atlanta, GA 2018).

- Einaudi 1999: S. Einaudi, Religione, magia, medicina, in: F. Tiradritti (Ed.), Il cammino di Harwa. L’uomo di fronte al mistero: l’Egitto (Milano 1999), 68–73.

- Demichelis 2003: S. Demichelis, Le papyrus Suppl. 14062, in: E. Fiore Marochetti, et al., „Le paquet“. Sépulture anonyme de la IVe dynastie provenant de Gébélein, in: Bulletin de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale 103, 2003, 235–256.

- Fischer-Elfert 2018: H.-W. Fischer-Elfert, Altägyptische Zaubersprüche, Reclams Universal-Bibliothek 18375 (Stuttgart 2018).

- Goedicke 1988: H. Goedicke, Old Hieratic Paleography (Baltimore 1988).

- Gräßler 2017: N. Gräßler, Konzepte des Auges im alten Ägypten, Studien zur Altägyptischen Kultur, Beihefte 20 (Hamburg 2017).

- Moiso 2016: B. Moiso, La storia del Museo Egizio (Modena 2016).

- Morenz 2016: L. D. Morenz, Hoffen und Handeln. Vom altägyptischen Heka, Hans-Bonnet-Studien zur ägyptischen Religion 2 (Berlin 2016).

- Olette-Pelletier 2016: J.-G. Olette-Pelletier, Note sur l’emploi d’une rubrique cryptographique dans un papyrus du Moyen Empire, in: NeHeT 4, 2016, 59–64.

- Osing 1992: J. Osing, Zu einigen magischen Texten, in: U. Luft (Ed.), The Intellectual Heritage of Egypt. Studies Presented to László Kákosy by Friends and Colleagues on the Occasion of his 60th Birthday, Studia Aegyptiaca 14 (Budapest 1992), 473–480.

- Posener-Kriéger 2004: P. Posener-Kriéger, I papiri di Gebelein. Scavi G. Farina 1935, Studi del Museo Egizio di Torino: Gebelein 1 (Torino 2004).

- Ritner 1993: R. K. Ritner, The Mechanics of Ancient Egyptian Magical Practice, Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization 54 (Chicago 1993).

- Waraksa 2009: E. A. Waraksa, Female Figurines from the Mut Precinct. Context and Ritual Function, Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis 240 (Fribourg, Göttingen 2009).

A complete bibliography can be found here.

Author
Dr. Lutz Popko; Dr. Katharina Stegbauer

Translation and Commentary

Full metadata, translation and commentary see German version.